TrackEditor GP2.exe Locating

Here you can post criticisms, ideas or questions to the forum!
Post Reply
Mykhailo
GP2 Newbie
Posts: 15
Joined: 01.06.2020, 20:02

TrackEditor GP2.exe Locating

Post by Mykhailo »

I can't edit GP2 tracks because GP2.exe isn't located, how can I do it?
User avatar
rremedio
GP2 Legend
Posts: 1532
Joined: 14.01.2007, 15:05

Re: TrackEditor GP2.exe Locating

Post by rremedio »

Hi and welcome!

Go to Edit -> GP2.exe location, then choose the folder where your GP2.exe is located.
"The Fox provides for himself. but God provides for the Lion"
Image
Early 90s F1 forever!
Mykhailo
GP2 Newbie
Posts: 15
Joined: 01.06.2020, 20:02

Re: TrackEditor GP2.exe Locating

Post by Mykhailo »

Somehow I can't see this in my version
User avatar
rremedio
GP2 Legend
Posts: 1532
Joined: 14.01.2007, 15:05

Re: TrackEditor GP2.exe Locating

Post by rremedio »

There you go.
te.png
"The Fox provides for himself. but God provides for the Lion"
Image
Early 90s F1 forever!
Mykhailo
GP2 Newbie
Posts: 15
Joined: 01.06.2020, 20:02

Re: TrackEditor GP2.exe Locating

Post by Mykhailo »

Hmm, I still can't see it, maybe it's because it's unregistred?
User avatar
rremedio
GP2 Legend
Posts: 1532
Joined: 14.01.2007, 15:05

Re: TrackEditor GP2.exe Locating

Post by rremedio »

Mykhailo wrote:
03.06.2020, 19:49
Hmm, I still can't see it, maybe it's because it's unregistred?
No, being registered or not doesn't affect that. Please post a screenshot of the same menu I posted.
"The Fox provides for himself. but God provides for the Lion"
Image
Early 90s F1 forever!
Mykhailo
GP2 Newbie
Posts: 15
Joined: 01.06.2020, 20:02

Re: TrackEditor GP2.exe Locating

Post by Mykhailo »

Image
https://ibb.co/Jnqr6bW
Hope you're able to see it
User avatar
rremedio
GP2 Legend
Posts: 1532
Joined: 14.01.2007, 15:05

Re: TrackEditor GP2.exe Locating

Post by rremedio »

Mykhailo wrote:
04.06.2020, 06:20
Image
https://ibb.co/Jnqr6bW
Hope you're able to see it
Ah, ok. I was the one using a different version. Instead of going to the Edit menu, go to the Options menu and it will be the penultimate entry in the list.
"The Fox provides for himself. but God provides for the Lion"
Image
Early 90s F1 forever!
Mykhailo
GP2 Newbie
Posts: 15
Joined: 01.06.2020, 20:02

Re: TrackEditor GP2.exe Locating

Post by Mykhailo »

Thank you, now it's clear, maybe I'll try editing tracks, sadly there's no video tutorial, so it's hard a bit. BTW, if I click the OpenGL World View the software starts to bug, despite the dll is placed in the same folder, is there a solution?

Edit: I placed it into System32 and it didn't help...

Edit1: Also there's trouble with Fragata Track Manager, it can't load tracks.
User avatar
rremedio
GP2 Legend
Posts: 1532
Joined: 14.01.2007, 15:05

Re: TrackEditor GP2.exe Locating

Post by rremedio »

Mykhailo wrote:
04.06.2020, 16:09
Thank you, now it's clear, maybe I'll try editing tracks, sadly there's no video tutorial, so it's hard a bit. BTW, if I click the OpenGL World View the software starts to bug, despite the dll is placed in the same folder, is there a solution?

Edit: I placed it into System32 and it didn't help...

Edit1: Also there's trouble with Fragata Track Manager, it can't load tracks.
I never managed to get the OpenGL thing to work. You don't need it since testing the track in the game is very quick.

Not sure Fragata Track Manager works under modern Windows.
"The Fox provides for himself. but God provides for the Lion"
Image
Early 90s F1 forever!
Mykhailo
GP2 Newbie
Posts: 15
Joined: 01.06.2020, 20:02

Re: TrackEditor GP2.exe Locating

Post by Mykhailo »

rremedio wrote:
08.06.2020, 13:26
Mykhailo wrote:
04.06.2020, 16:09
Thank you, now it's clear, maybe I'll try editing tracks, sadly there's no video tutorial, so it's hard a bit. BTW, if I click the OpenGL World View the software starts to bug, despite the dll is placed in the same folder, is there a solution?

Edit: I placed it into System32 and it didn't help...

Edit1: Also there's trouble with Fragata Track Manager, it can't load tracks.
I never managed to get the OpenGL thing to work. You don't need it since testing the track in the game is very quick.

Not sure Fragata Track Manager works under modern Windows.
This way it gonna be harder than I thought. About Fragata, other way to add tracks just doesen't work or I don't getting something.

Edit: Also I'm using DOSBox version, so I can't test them ingame.
User avatar
rremedio
GP2 Legend
Posts: 1532
Joined: 14.01.2007, 15:05

Re: TrackEditor GP2.exe Locating

Post by rremedio »

There are some pointers on how to install tracks in this post -> viewtopic.php?p=33955#p33955
"The Fox provides for himself. but God provides for the Lion"
Image
Early 90s F1 forever!
Post Reply