Track maps in track selection menu

Here you can post questions about GP2, your favourite GP2 things and errorreports/problems!
Post Reply
Mazorca
GP2 Newbie
Posts: 16
Joined: 19.05.2020, 22:57

Track maps in track selection menu

Post by Mazorca »

Hi guys, how are you?

I'm here to ask another help concerning to GP2Lap. I' like to allow GP2Lap to substitute the original track maps in the track selction menu for the actual layout of the track installed on each slot. I believe I should edit this specifi line in GP2LAP.cfg file:

MenuTrackMap = 0 ; draw a simple track map layout in the track selection menu (replaces bitmap).


Can you, please, tell me what should I do to make it work? I tried changing the 0 for 1, but nothing happened. Am I doing anything wrong?

Regards.
volcom87
GP2 Newbie
Posts: 18
Joined: 10.06.2021, 09:44

Re: Track maps in track selection menu

Post by volcom87 »

Hello,

If I remember correct, you should change 0 to 1. After that do a quickrace and then the map should be there.
User avatar
samsepi0l
GP2 Racer
Posts: 319
Joined: 01.03.2019, 01:39

Re: Track maps in track selection menu

Post by samsepi0l »

This is finicky for me as well. But normally I open and save a track in the track editor and it starts working in the game.
Mazorca
GP2 Newbie
Posts: 16
Joined: 19.05.2020, 22:57

Re: Track maps in track selection menu

Post by Mazorca »

volcom87 wrote:
13.04.2024, 10:17
Hello,

If I remember correct, you should change 0 to 1. After that do a quickrace and then the map should be there.
That is the deal. When I started any session on the track, it worked perfectly.

Thank you guys.
Post Reply