Error when starting GP2 limit

Here you can post questions about GP2, your favourite GP2 things and errorreports/problems!
Post Reply
chuckcrowley
GP2 Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: 08.07.2022, 02:40

Error when starting GP2 limit

Post by chuckcrowley »

Hello, I got the message "Path not found in module GP2LIMIT at address 01A2:0123." when putting GP2limit in dosbox so it starts at boot and enter GP2.exe address.
How to solve this error? I am using windows 10. Thanks!
User avatar
Tiki1810
GP2 Newbie
Posts: 11
Joined: 16.12.2010, 21:03
Location: Dortmund, Germany
Contact:

Re: Error when starting GP2 limit

Post by Tiki1810 »

Hi.

i have almost the Same issue, but its ERROR 018C:0123
I cannot start gp2limit, only with dosbox. but when i set the path, which is correct, it sais the path is wrong...
i use GP2 with DosBox Daum and Windows 11

thank you so much!

Roman
User avatar
samsepi0l
GP2 Racer
Posts: 318
Joined: 01.03.2019, 01:39

Re: Error when starting GP2 limit

Post by samsepi0l »

I believe gp2 and gp2 need to be in the correct folders before you start them. Dosbox ECE also seems to be the best dosbox version for gp2. I wish I could help you better. The community is small here so it can be difficult to get responses sometimes. Do your best to search though.
Post Reply