Guide how to launch GP2 in Dosbox for first time?

Here you can post questions about GP2, your favourite GP2 things and errorreports/problems!
Post Reply
77Racer
GP2 Newbie
Posts: 37
Joined: 12.01.2021, 17:01

Guide how to launch GP2 in Dosbox for first time?

Post by 77Racer »

Guys PLEASE PLEASE help!

I used to be on this forum a looooong time ago but could never get dosbox to work with GP2 so gave up.
Now, I want to get back into playing it BIG TIME but having found a few threads on here and searched google/youetube, I cannot see ANY tutorial that takes me through STEP by STEP how to download the full game, install dosbox, get GP2.exe to run in dosbox and then how to run GPLap, or any other editors.

Is there a forum post previous to mine where someone can show me exactly how to load the game into dosbox?

Thanks in advance!

I know very little about tech details and am a little dyslexic so hoping someone can be patient with me and help me how I need it shown to me?
User avatar
DaSilva82
GP2 Starter
Posts: 93
Joined: 03.02.2017, 00:22
Location: Helvoirt, The Netherlands

Re: Guide how to launch GP2 in Dosbox for first time?

Post by DaSilva82 »

Hey man, good to have an old member back!
I installed GP2/dosbox with D-fend, wich is a graphical environment for Dosbox. You can download D-fend too.
This link sends you to a full guide wich helped me a lot. I used it in Windows 10 so there should be no problems with modern computers.
But if you run into any problems, let us know. Good luck!
http://grandprix2.de/Anleitung/dosbox/eng_gp2_d
The winner ain't the one with the fastest car, it's the one who refuses to lose.
77Racer
GP2 Newbie
Posts: 37
Joined: 12.01.2021, 17:01

Re: Guide how to launch GP2 in Dosbox for first time?

Post by 77Racer »

thanks buddy - and feels GREAT to be back!

Thankfully, last night I managed to find a vid on youtube from an American guy showing how to load games up in DOsbox and it worked! AMAZING!

Now, can someone tell me how the hell I go about getting things like GPEdit, Track Editor, GPLap etc etc and all the other editors to work in DOs so they run and that I can then run any carsets etc?....
User avatar
DaSilva82
GP2 Starter
Posts: 93
Joined: 03.02.2017, 00:22
Location: Helvoirt, The Netherlands

Re: Guide how to launch GP2 in Dosbox for first time?

Post by DaSilva82 »

All the programs you need are in the editors, patches and utilities section of this site. Track editor and gp2edit work in Win10. You can install gplaps with the link from above but then you need D-fend reloaded. I don't know how to get Laps working without it.
Well at least you're running so that's a good begin!
The winner ain't the one with the fastest car, it's the one who refuses to lose.
77Racer
GP2 Newbie
Posts: 37
Joined: 12.01.2021, 17:01

Re: Guide how to launch GP2 in Dosbox for first time?

Post by 77Racer »

thanks for all your help so far.

Now, Ithe game is running in SVGA mode but the quality of the graphics is like VGA - any suggestions how to improve them?
77Racer
GP2 Newbie
Posts: 37
Joined: 12.01.2021, 17:01

Re: Guide how to launch GP2 in Dosbox for first time?

Post by 77Racer »

Does anyone have any idea how to improve the graphics in game? When I load it in DOS, I have graphics set to maximum, game runs fine but in terms of the graphics, they are not as crystal clear as SGVA ones should be.

Any suggestions on how to improve them?
Post Reply