Gp2.exe was not patched correclty

Here you can post questions about GP2, your favourite GP2 things and errorreports/problems!
User avatar
rremedio
GP2 Legend
Posts: 1506
Joined: 14.01.2007, 15:05

Re: Gp2.exe was not patched correclty

Post by rremedio »

luigi62490 wrote:
02.04.2021, 18:36
The correct path? That is to say? In what file should it be put?
In GP2Edit go to Window -> Program configuration
"The Fox provides for himself. but God provides for the Lion"
Image
Early 90s F1 forever!
User avatar
samsepi0l
GP2 Starter
Posts: 147
Joined: 01.03.2019, 01:39

Re: Gp2.exe was not patched correclty

Post by samsepi0l »

You need to tell gp2edit where is the location of the exe. This is what he means by the "path".

c:\\this\is\a\path:
luigi62490
GP2 Newbie
Posts: 9
Joined: 22.03.2021, 16:25

Re: Gp2.exe was not patched correclty

Post by luigi62490 »

samsepi0l wrote:
02.04.2021, 20:36
You need to tell gp2edit where is the location of the exe. This is what he means by the "path".

c:\\this\is\a\path:

Thanks, And what should I put as path?
For now the' location is "C:\\PROGRAM FILES (X86)\DOSGAMES\GRAND PRIX 2\C\GP2\GP2.EXE"

When I told you I suck at computers, I didn’t lie to you lol :mrgreen:
User avatar
MaxX
GP2 Pro
Posts: 976
Joined: 28.02.2007, 11:41
Location: Salzburg, Austria

Re: Gp2.exe was not patched correclty

Post by MaxX »

Looks like there ist a "\" too much:

"C:\PROGRAM FILES (X86)\DOSGAMES\GRAND PRIX 2\C\GP2\GP2.EXE" should do, maybe. :-k
luigi62490
GP2 Newbie
Posts: 9
Joined: 22.03.2021, 16:25

Re: Gp2.exe was not patched correclty

Post by luigi62490 »

Unfortunately no, no improvement :cry:
User avatar
rremedio
GP2 Legend
Posts: 1506
Joined: 14.01.2007, 15:05

Re: Gp2.exe was not patched correclty

Post by rremedio »

luigi62490 wrote:
05.04.2021, 16:06
Unfortunately no, no improvement :cry:
Is GP2Edit importing stuff correctly from GP2? Also, did you check for read-only files?
"The Fox provides for himself. but God provides for the Lion"
Image
Early 90s F1 forever!
luigi62490
GP2 Newbie
Posts: 9
Joined: 22.03.2021, 16:25

Re: Gp2.exe was not patched correclty

Post by luigi62490 »

Yes, I can import what comes from GP2 but I can’t export car data and damage and I can’t find a read-only file
User avatar
rremedio
GP2 Legend
Posts: 1506
Joined: 14.01.2007, 15:05

Re: Gp2.exe was not patched correclty

Post by rremedio »

If it imports correctly, the path is correct.

I really don't know what's causing the problem.
"The Fox provides for himself. but God provides for the Lion"
Image
Early 90s F1 forever!
luigi62490
GP2 Newbie
Posts: 9
Joined: 22.03.2021, 16:25

Re: Gp2.exe was not patched correclty

Post by luigi62490 »

Good news, the "car setting ' can be downloaded. But now it’s the carsets that no longer work
User avatar
rremedio
GP2 Legend
Posts: 1506
Joined: 14.01.2007, 15:05

Re: Gp2.exe was not patched correclty

Post by rremedio »

My friends used this package some time ago without problems https://drive.google.com/file/d/1qQhWQN ... sp=sharing

If you extract it directly to your C drive, DOSBOX (on the GP2/DOSBOX folder) should work without changing path configurations. GP2Edit and other tools are in the GP2/EDIT folder.
"The Fox provides for himself. but God provides for the Lion"
Image
Early 90s F1 forever!
luigi62490
GP2 Newbie
Posts: 9
Joined: 22.03.2021, 16:25

Re: Gp2.exe was not patched correclty

Post by luigi62490 »

Thanks it works even if I have to use Gp2Edit from 2 different places, from the first I download the "game settings" of the second I download the "carsets and names". It’s not perfect but it’ll be enough for me
User avatar
MaxX
GP2 Pro
Posts: 976
Joined: 28.02.2007, 11:41
Location: Salzburg, Austria

Re: Gp2.exe was not patched correclty

Post by MaxX »

luigi62490 wrote:
12.04.2021, 13:56
Thanks it works even if I have to use Gp2Edit from 2 different places, from the first I download the "game settings" of the second I download the "carsets and names". It’s not perfect but it’ll be enough for me
perfect, as long as it works, it is great :D

have fun :D
Post Reply