the flow of time in gp2

Here you can post criticisms, ideas or questions to the forum!
User avatar
GP2tifoso28
GP2 Starter
Posts: 84
Joined: 29.09.2015, 14:21

Re: the flow of time in gp2

Post by GP2tifoso28 »

samsepi0l wrote:
09.10.2019, 07:33
make sure you are using the 32 bit version, not the 64... big difference in PO there....
I'll double check, that reminds me of something you said in the other post:
In a bid of desperation- I posted this as a question on the VOGONS forum. I received a tip from a user that I want to give credit to "Qbix":

If you haven't: compile/get a 32 bit version of dosbox. (apt-get install dosbox:i386)

you might need to add the architecture
dpkg --add-architecture i386
apt-get update

It's considerably faster.
If I have the 32 bit version do you still recommend that I do this? I did some research on what you wrote (because I didn't understand what dosbox:i386 is) but I couldn't find any clear answer so I put it to the side while I was testing out ECE

User avatar
samsepi0l
GP2 Starter
Posts: 107
Joined: 01.03.2019, 01:39

Re: the flow of time in gp2

Post by samsepi0l »

GP2tifoso28 wrote:
09.10.2019, 11:42
If I have the 32 bit version do you still recommend that I do this? I did some research on what you wrote (because I didn't understand what dosbox:i386 is) but I couldn't find any clear answer so I put it to the side while I was testing out ECE
Those instructions are for linux- are you using windows?

with windows, all you need to do is download the appropriate .exe file and install it.

User avatar
GP2tifoso28
GP2 Starter
Posts: 84
Joined: 29.09.2015, 14:21

Re: the flow of time in gp2

Post by GP2tifoso28 »

samsepi0l wrote:
09.10.2019, 18:36
GP2tifoso28 wrote:
09.10.2019, 11:42
If I have the 32 bit version do you still recommend that I do this? I did some research on what you wrote (because I didn't understand what dosbox:i386 is) but I couldn't find any clear answer so I put it to the side while I was testing out ECE
Those instructions are for linux- are you using windows?

with windows, all you need to do is download the appropriate .exe file and install it.
Yes I'm using Windows, funny enough I can't find any reference to what version of dosbox I'm running, there is no reference to 32 or 64 bit in any of the documents or conf file, but after consulting the website of the dosbox ECE creator I discovered that ECE only comes in 32bit version.

All in all I'm quite happy with this dosbox version, with the mirrors and sky off I can usually run 25fps. I'm running the conf file very "light" though, anything that can be turned off is turned off, no scalers etc.. I still need to experiment to find the best settings, there's a lot to wrap your head around with some of these "experimental" dosbox versions but at least I can run the sim at the normal speed

User avatar
DaSilva82
GP2 Starter
Posts: 73
Joined: 03.02.2017, 00:22
Location: Helvoirt, The Netherlands

Re: the flow of time in gp2

Post by DaSilva82 »

Hello guys,

I downloaded and installed Dosbox ECE yesterday and it works like a charme for me.
Framerate to the maximum, PO stays well under 100, better graphics (like rremedio said) and a very smooth ride on my testcircuit Singapore.
The only thing that was bothering me was the fact that I lost the sense of speed in the car. It was going around like a heavy truck.
Don't know if any of you had the same thing here? Anyway I got rid of this by adjusting the "cockpitzoom" value in the GP2Lap conf file from default 256 to 300. It feels like a F1 car again.
ECE is a real recommendation for this game!
The winner ain't the one with the fastest car, it's the one who refuses to lose.

roland ratzenberger
GP2 Gamer
Posts: 255
Joined: 18.03.2010, 23:51

Re: the flow of time in gp2

Post by roland ratzenberger »

hello maybe i will give it a try.. but i cannot understand what is the difference bewteen ece and daum.. in any case to the momennt i will stick with daum

Strider
GP2 Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: 04.04.2020, 11:07

Re: the flow of time in gp2

Post by Strider »

DaSilva82 wrote:
12.11.2019, 20:57
Hello guys,

I downloaded and installed Dosbox ECE yesterday and it works like a charme for me.
Framerate to the maximum, PO stays well under 100, better graphics (like rremedio said) and a very smooth ride on my testcircuit Singapore.
The only thing that was bothering me was the fact that I lost the sense of speed in the car. It was going around like a heavy truck.
Don't know if any of you had the same thing here? Anyway I got rid of this by adjusting the "cockpitzoom" value in the GP2Lap conf file from default 256 to 300. It feels like a F1 car again.
ECE is a real recommendation for this game!
Do you manage to run GP2Lap with GP2 using Dosbox, could you share how you do that please? Could you also share your DOSBOX.conf file?

Thanks!

User avatar
DaSilva82
GP2 Starter
Posts: 73
Joined: 03.02.2017, 00:22
Location: Helvoirt, The Netherlands

Re: the flow of time in gp2

Post by DaSilva82 »

Hello Strider,

I use dosbox in d-fend reloaded. If you download d-fend, wich is a graphical environment for dosbox, it already contains dosbox.
Now, to install gp2 and gp2lap, follow the instructions in the link:
http://www.grandprix2.de/Anleitung/dosb ... osbox.html
Let us know if it worked for you. I bought a new laptop 2 weeks ago, installed d fend and gp2 again and it all works well for me, so it shouldn't be a problem for you.
Good luck!
The winner ain't the one with the fastest car, it's the one who refuses to lose.

treadrubber
GP2 Newbie
Posts: 12
Joined: 08.04.2020, 14:06

Re: the flow of time in gp2

Post by treadrubber »

I wonder if the flow of time bug also affects laptimes (i.e. if you get somewhat faster times when the game runs faster).

I also have the bug running DosBox standard version on win 10, I will have to try DosBox ECE I guess.
DaSilva82 wrote:
12.11.2019, 20:57
The only thing that was bothering me was the fact that I lost the sense of speed in the car. It was going around like a heavy truck. Don't know if any of you had the same thing here? Anyway I got rid of this by adjusting the "cockpitzoom" value in the GP2Lap conf file from default 256 to 300. It feels like a F1 car again.
ECE is a real recommendation for this game!
Thanks for the suggestion.

treadrubber
GP2 Newbie
Posts: 12
Joined: 08.04.2020, 14:06

Re: the flow of time in gp2

Post by treadrubber »

Also in this thread viewtopic.php?f=2&t=737 the problem was reported back in 2010, and other solutions were suggested (even to just use the defaul 0.74 version of DosBox).

User avatar
rremedio
GP2 Star
Posts: 1413
Joined: 14.01.2007, 15:05

Re: the flow of time in gp2

Post by rremedio »

treadrubber wrote:
08.04.2020, 14:38
I wonder if the flow of time bug also affects laptimes (i.e. if you get somewhat faster times when the game runs faster).

I also have the bug running DosBox standard version on win 10, I will have to try DosBox ECE I guess.
DaSilva82 wrote:
12.11.2019, 20:57
The only thing that was bothering me was the fact that I lost the sense of speed in the car. It was going around like a heavy truck. Don't know if any of you had the same thing here? Anyway I got rid of this by adjusting the "cockpitzoom" value in the GP2Lap conf file from default 256 to 300. It feels like a F1 car again.
ECE is a real recommendation for this game!
Thanks for the suggestion.
The DosBox bug won't affect lap times but it will make it harder for you to get a good lap since you have less time to respond.
"The Fox provides for himself. but God provides for the Lion" - The Marriage of Heaven and Hell by William Blake

Image

Post Reply