indycar racing 2 , grand prix 2 buttons

Here you can post everything that fits in the topic "GP2 Screenshots & GP2 Patcher"
Post Reply
roland ratzenberger
GP2 Gamer
Posts: 164
Joined: 18.03.2010, 23:51

indycar racing 2 , grand prix 2 buttons

Post by roland ratzenberger » 15.04.2016, 18:09

hello everyone, i have seen in youtube some videos of the indicar racing 2 from papyrous and this game looks great, i have download it but i want to pass the grand prix 2 button in order to play it ,,, you know a for acceleration , z for braking , etc,, does anyone know how i can do that through dosbox , or in the game??

User avatar
Life Racing Engines
GP2 Newbie
Posts: 39
Joined: 28.05.2010, 23:28

Re: indycar racing 2 , grand prix 2 buttons

Post by Life Racing Engines » 16.04.2016, 05:59

You can map keys as you want when using Dosbox.

http://www.dosbox.com/DOSBoxManual.html#KeyMapper

ICR2 is a great simulator, but it's very hard to drive with keyboard.

roland ratzenberger
GP2 Gamer
Posts: 164
Joined: 18.03.2010, 23:51

Re: indycar racing 2 , grand prix 2 buttons

Post by roland ratzenberger » 16.04.2016, 10:44

Life Racing Engines wrote:You can map keys as you want when using Dosbox.

http://www.dosbox.com/DOSBoxManual.html#KeyMapper

ICR2 is a great simulator, but it's very hard to drive with keyboard.
hmm by the changing the keys via dos box configuration, this change would be only in indycar racing 2, or maybe it would have any "side effects'' in the other games i play in dosbox? (basically i play only grand prix 1, and grand prix 2)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests