GP2 on Windows 7 - AAAAAAGGHH!!!!

Here you can post questions about GP2, your favourite GP2 things and errorreports/problems!
User avatar
jakesanson
GP2 Acc
Posts: 650
Joined: 31.10.2008, 21:37
Location: Chester, UK
Contact:

GP2 on Windows 7 - AAAAAAGGHH!!!!

Post by jakesanson »

I'm so close to getting GP2 working on Win7, it runs indepenedently with good picture in low res graphics (vga), but appalling on high res graphics (svga). Menus are all over the place too.

Tried it through DOSBox with D-Fend Reloaded, and DOSBox won't even open. I get the error message:

"DOSBox has closed upon startup. Either the program you wanted to run in DOSBox failed to start, or DOSBox itself has caused a problem."

Anybody???
Find me on @jakesansonofficial or www.jakesanson.com
Voice of the FIA Karting World and European Championships, IAME Euro & Asia Series, and more.

Commentated at the British Grand Prix for Formula 1 in 2019 and the Le Mans 24 Hours for ACO in 2016. Yep, I can't believe it either.....

Come and play the RRML using Grand Prix 2 via Downforce Racing YouTube channel!

User avatar
jakesanson
GP2 Acc
Posts: 650
Joined: 31.10.2008, 21:37
Location: Chester, UK
Contact:

Re: GP2 on Windows 7 - AAAAAAGGHH!!!!

Post by jakesanson »

To make matters worse, the setup menu on the disc tells me the CD-Rom speed is too SLOW!! How is that possible????

Really confused! Don't want to lose my favourite game of all time forever!!!
Find me on @jakesansonofficial or www.jakesanson.com
Voice of the FIA Karting World and European Championships, IAME Euro & Asia Series, and more.

Commentated at the British Grand Prix for Formula 1 in 2019 and the Le Mans 24 Hours for ACO in 2016. Yep, I can't believe it either.....

Come and play the RRML using Grand Prix 2 via Downforce Racing YouTube channel!

User avatar
RacerBG
GP2 Pro
Posts: 999
Joined: 09.08.2010, 17:57
Location: Bulgaria

Re: GP2 on Windows 7 - AAAAAAGGHH!!!!

Post by RacerBG »

Man, what you are doing? Do you have GP2 installed? If yes then just run it with DOSBOX, D-Fend is just a graphical enviroment for it and both programs havent got any problems. But if you are trying to install it from disc I don't know what will help you because I haven't tried this. :-k

User avatar
jakesanson
GP2 Acc
Posts: 650
Joined: 31.10.2008, 21:37
Location: Chester, UK
Contact:

Re: GP2 on Windows 7 - AAAAAAGGHH!!!!

Post by jakesanson »

So how do i start GP2 on DOSBOX?
Find me on @jakesansonofficial or www.jakesanson.com
Voice of the FIA Karting World and European Championships, IAME Euro & Asia Series, and more.

Commentated at the British Grand Prix for Formula 1 in 2019 and the Le Mans 24 Hours for ACO in 2016. Yep, I can't believe it either.....

Come and play the RRML using Grand Prix 2 via Downforce Racing YouTube channel!

User avatar
jakesanson
GP2 Acc
Posts: 650
Joined: 31.10.2008, 21:37
Location: Chester, UK
Contact:

Re: GP2 on Windows 7 - AAAAAAGGHH!!!!

Post by jakesanson »

OK, now I have GP2 up and running on DOSBOX. Apparently GP2Lap is a no-go area on DOSBox so I'll live without it.

However, GP2 on DOSBOX is stupidly slow. I have even made adjustments to the config file as recommended by rremedio on Dec 18th:

"I use these configurations and I think I have good quality at full screen. I think you need a little trial and error until you get everything right."

fullscreen=false
fulldouble=true
fullresolution=800X600
windowresolution=800X600
output=opengl
autolock=true
sensitivity=100
waitonerror=true
priority=highest,normal
mapperfile=mapper-0.74.map
usescancodes=true

Done this and no improvement. How do I fix the settings so I can run GP2 on DOSBOX on SVGA graphics at a decent speed?
Find me on @jakesansonofficial or www.jakesanson.com
Voice of the FIA Karting World and European Championships, IAME Euro & Asia Series, and more.

Commentated at the British Grand Prix for Formula 1 in 2019 and the Le Mans 24 Hours for ACO in 2016. Yep, I can't believe it either.....

Come and play the RRML using Grand Prix 2 via Downforce Racing YouTube channel!

User avatar
RacerBG
GP2 Pro
Posts: 999
Joined: 09.08.2010, 17:57
Location: Bulgaria

Re: GP2 on Windows 7 - AAAAAAGGHH!!!!

Post by RacerBG »

Below is mine and GP2Lap works perfect. also when you make the shortcut ise the "-noconsole" command to remove the stupid console behind DOSBOX. At all this will work. :)

Code: Select all

fullscreen=false
fulldouble=false
fullresolution=1366x768
windowresolution=640x480
output=ddraw
autolock=true
sensitivity=100
waitonerror=true
priority=highest,normal
mapperfile=mapper-0.74.map
usescancodes=true

[dosbox]
# language: Select another language file.
#  machine: The type of machine tries to emulate.
#           Possible values: hercules, cga, tandy, pcjr, ega, vgaonly, svga_s3, svga_et3000, svga_et4000, svga_paradise, vesa_nolfb, vesa_oldvbe.
# captures: Directory where things like wave, midi, screenshot get captured.
#  memsize: Amount of memory DOSBox has in megabytes.
#             This value is best left at its default to avoid problems with some games,
#             though few games might require a higher value.
#             There is generally no speed advantage when raising this value.

language=
machine=svga_s3
captures=capture
memsize=1024

[render]
# frameskip: How many frames DOSBox skips before drawing one.
#    aspect: Do aspect correction, if your output method doesn't support scaling this can slow things down!.
#    scaler: Scaler used to enlarge/enhance low resolution modes.
#              If 'forced' is appended, then the scaler will be used even if the result might not be desired.
#            Possible values: none, normal2x, normal3x, advmame2x, advmame3x, advinterp2x, advinterp3x, hq2x, hq3x, 2xsai, super2xsai, supereagle, tv2x, tv3x, rgb2x, rgb3x, scan2x, scan3x.

frameskip=0
aspect=false
scaler=hq3x

[cpu]
#      core: CPU Core used in emulation. auto will switch to dynamic if available and appropriate.
#            Possible values: auto, dynamic, normal, simple.
#   cputype: CPU Type used in emulation. auto is the fastest choice.
#            Possible values: auto, 386, 386_slow, 486_slow, pentium_slow, 386_prefetch.
#    cycles: Amount of instructions DOSBox tries to emulate each millisecond.
#            Setting this value too high results in sound dropouts and lags.
#            Cycles can be set in 3 ways:
#              'auto'          tries to guess what a game needs.
#                              It usually works, but can fail for certain games.
#              'fixed #number' will set a fixed amount of cycles. This is what you usually need if 'auto' fails.
#                              (Example: fixed 4000).
#              'max'           will allocate as much cycles as your computer is able to handle.
#            
#            Possible values: auto, fixed, max.
#   cycleup: Amount of cycles to decrease/increase with keycombo.(CTRL-F11/CTRL-F12)
# cycledown: Setting it lower than 100 will be a percentage.

core=auto
cputype=auto
cycles=auto
cycleup=10
cycledown=20

[mixer]
#   nosound: Enable silent mode, sound is still emulated though.
#      rate: Mixer sample rate, setting any device's rate higher than this will probably lower their sound quality.
#            Possible values: 44100, 48000, 32000, 22050, 16000, 11025, 8000, 49716.
# blocksize: Mixer block size, larger blocks might help sound stuttering but sound will also be more lagged.
#            Possible values: 1024, 2048, 4096, 8192, 512, 256.
# prebuffer: How many milliseconds of data to keep on top of the blocksize.

nosound=false
rate=49716
blocksize=1024
prebuffer=20

[midi]
#     mpu401: Type of MPU-401 to emulate.
#             Possible values: intelligent, uart, none.
# mididevice: Device that will receive the MIDI data from MPU-401.
#             Possible values: default, win32, alsa, oss, coreaudio, coremidi, none.
# midiconfig: Special configuration options for the device driver. This is usually the id of the device you want to use.
#               See the README/Manual for more details.

mpu401=intelligent
mididevice=default
midiconfig=

[sblaster]
#  sbtype: Type of Soundblaster to emulate. gb is Gameblaster.
#          Possible values: sb1, sb2, sbpro1, sbpro2, sb16, gb, none.
#  sbbase: The IO address of the soundblaster.
#          Possible values: 220, 240, 260, 280, 2a0, 2c0, 2e0, 300.
#     irq: The IRQ number of the soundblaster.
#          Possible values: 7, 5, 3, 9, 10, 11, 12.
#     dma: The DMA number of the soundblaster.
#          Possible values: 1, 5, 0, 3, 6, 7.
#    hdma: The High DMA number of the soundblaster.
#          Possible values: 1, 5, 0, 3, 6, 7.
# sbmixer: Allow the soundblaster mixer to modify the DOSBox mixer.
# oplmode: Type of OPL emulation. On 'auto' the mode is determined by sblaster type. All OPL modes are Adlib-compatible, except for 'cms'.
#          Possible values: auto, cms, opl2, dualopl2, opl3, none.
#  oplemu: Provider for the OPL emulation. compat might provide better quality (see oplrate as well).
#          Possible values: default, compat, fast.
# oplrate: Sample rate of OPL music emulation. Use 49716 for highest quality (set the mixer rate accordingly).
#          Possible values: 44100, 49716, 48000, 32000, 22050, 16000, 11025, 8000.

sbtype=sb16
sbbase=220
irq=7
dma=1
hdma=5
sbmixer=true
oplmode=auto
oplemu=compact
oplrate=49716

[gus]
#      gus: Enable the Gravis Ultrasound emulation.
#  gusrate: Sample rate of Ultrasound emulation.
#           Possible values: 44100, 48000, 32000, 22050, 16000, 11025, 8000, 49716.
#  gusbase: The IO base address of the Gravis Ultrasound.
#           Possible values: 240, 220, 260, 280, 2a0, 2c0, 2e0, 300.
#   gusirq: The IRQ number of the Gravis Ultrasound.
#           Possible values: 5, 3, 7, 9, 10, 11, 12.
#   gusdma: The DMA channel of the Gravis Ultrasound.
#           Possible values: 3, 0, 1, 5, 6, 7.
# ultradir: Path to Ultrasound directory. In this directory
#           there should be a MIDI directory that contains
#           the patch files for GUS playback. Patch sets used
#           with Timidity should work fine.

gus=true
gusrate=49716
gusbase=240
gusirq=5
gusdma=3
ultradir=C:\ULTRASND

[speaker]
# pcspeaker: Enable PC-Speaker emulation.
#    pcrate: Sample rate of the PC-Speaker sound generation.
#            Possible values: 44100, 48000, 32000, 22050, 16000, 11025, 8000, 49716.
#     tandy: Enable Tandy Sound System emulation. For 'auto', emulation is present only if machine is set to 'tandy'.
#            Possible values: auto, on, off.
# tandyrate: Sample rate of the Tandy 3-Voice generation.
#            Possible values: 44100, 48000, 32000, 22050, 16000, 11025, 8000, 49716.
#    disney: Enable Disney Sound Source emulation. (Covox Voice Master and Speech Thing compatible).

pcspeaker=true
pcrate=49716
tandy=auto
tandyrate=49716
disney=true

[joystick]
# joysticktype: Type of joystick to emulate: auto (default), none,
#               2axis (supports two joysticks),
#               4axis (supports one joystick, first joystick used),
#               4axis_2 (supports one joystick, second joystick used),
#               fcs (Thrustmaster), ch (CH Flightstick).
#               none disables joystick emulation.
#               auto chooses emulation depending on real joystick(s).
#               (Remember to reset dosbox's mapperfile if you saved it earlier)
#               Possible values: auto, 2axis, 4axis, 4axis_2, fcs, ch, none.
#        timed: enable timed intervals for axis. Experiment with this option, if your joystick drifts (away).
#     autofire: continuously fires as long as you keep the button pressed.
#       swap34: swap the 3rd and the 4th axis. can be useful for certain joysticks.
#   buttonwrap: enable button wrapping at the number of emulated buttons.

joysticktype=auto
timed=true
autofire=false
swap34=false
buttonwrap=false

[serial]
# serial1: set type of device connected to com port.
#          Can be disabled, dummy, modem, nullmodem, directserial.
#          Additional parameters must be in the same line in the form of
#          parameter:value. Parameter for all types is irq (optional).
#          for directserial: realport (required), rxdelay (optional).
#                           (realport:COM1 realport:ttyS0).
#          for modem: listenport (optional).
#          for nullmodem: server, rxdelay, txdelay, telnet, usedtr,
#                         transparent, port, inhsocket (all optional).
#          Example: serial1=modem listenport:5000
#          Possible values: dummy, disabled, modem, nullmodem, directserial.
# serial2: see serial1
#          Possible values: dummy, disabled, modem, nullmodem, directserial.
# serial3: see serial1
#          Possible values: dummy, disabled, modem, nullmodem, directserial.
# serial4: see serial1
#          Possible values: dummy, disabled, modem, nullmodem, directserial.

serial1=dummy
serial2=dummy
serial3=disabled
serial4=disabled

[dos]
#            xms: Enable XMS support.
#            ems: Enable EMS support.
#            umb: Enable UMB support.
# keyboardlayout: Language code of the keyboard layout (or none).

xms=true
ems=true
umb=true
keyboardlayout=auto

[ipx]
# ipx: Enable ipx over UDP/IP emulation.

ipx=false

[autoexec]
# Lines in this section will be run at startup.
# You can put your MOUNT lines here.

mount d d:\OG
d:
cd gp2
gp2lap.exe
exit

User avatar
jakesanson
GP2 Acc
Posts: 650
Joined: 31.10.2008, 21:37
Location: Chester, UK
Contact:

Re: GP2 on Windows 7 - AAAAAAGGHH!!!!

Post by jakesanson »

Works much better than before, thank you. But it's still appallingly slow, too slow to race. Any more suggestions??
Find me on @jakesansonofficial or www.jakesanson.com
Voice of the FIA Karting World and European Championships, IAME Euro & Asia Series, and more.

Commentated at the British Grand Prix for Formula 1 in 2019 and the Le Mans 24 Hours for ACO in 2016. Yep, I can't believe it either.....

Come and play the RRML using Grand Prix 2 via Downforce Racing YouTube channel!

User avatar
RacerBG
GP2 Pro
Posts: 999
Joined: 09.08.2010, 17:57
Location: Bulgaria

Re: GP2 on Windows 7 - AAAAAAGGHH!!!!

Post by RacerBG »

Have you tried GP2Lap? If the game is still slow tweak the RCR distances in the GP2Lap .cfg file or change the GP2 graphic settings for example turn off the mirrors.

User avatar
jakesanson
GP2 Acc
Posts: 650
Joined: 31.10.2008, 21:37
Location: Chester, UK
Contact:

Re: GP2 on Windows 7 - AAAAAAGGHH!!!!

Post by jakesanson »

GP2 and GP2Lap are both the same in terms of speed. What RCRs should I try?
Find me on @jakesansonofficial or www.jakesanson.com
Voice of the FIA Karting World and European Championships, IAME Euro & Asia Series, and more.

Commentated at the British Grand Prix for Formula 1 in 2019 and the Le Mans 24 Hours for ACO in 2016. Yep, I can't believe it either.....

Come and play the RRML using Grand Prix 2 via Downforce Racing YouTube channel!

User avatar
RacerBG
GP2 Pro
Posts: 999
Joined: 09.08.2010, 17:57
Location: Bulgaria

Re: GP2 on Windows 7 - AAAAAAGGHH!!!!

Post by RacerBG »

With lower values for example 2000-3000. But if you use custom shapes you should use something like 30 000- 40 000.

User avatar
jakesanson
GP2 Acc
Posts: 650
Joined: 31.10.2008, 21:37
Location: Chester, UK
Contact:

Re: GP2 on Windows 7 - AAAAAAGGHH!!!!

Post by jakesanson »

In fact, what does your gp2lap.cfg look like?
Find me on @jakesansonofficial or www.jakesanson.com
Voice of the FIA Karting World and European Championships, IAME Euro & Asia Series, and more.

Commentated at the British Grand Prix for Formula 1 in 2019 and the Le Mans 24 Hours for ACO in 2016. Yep, I can't believe it either.....

Come and play the RRML using Grand Prix 2 via Downforce Racing YouTube channel!

User avatar
RacerBG
GP2 Pro
Posts: 999
Joined: 09.08.2010, 17:57
Location: Bulgaria

Re: GP2 on Windows 7 - AAAAAAGGHH!!!!

Post by RacerBG »

But like you see Im using a lot higher values just because I haven't got FPS problems (at the start of every race I have by the way).

Code: Select all

[At The Line]
atlNoFastestLap = 1          ; don't show "Fastest Lap by...." if active
atlSplit1Color = 32         ; taken from gp2's color palette, default: 135 (lblue)
atlSplit2Color = 40         ; taken from gp2's color palette, default: 125 (blue)
atlLineColor = 47           ; taken from gp2's color palette, default: 151 (dblue)
atlAcrossTop = 1             ; show info across the top of the screen
atlMarkTopX = 5              ; how many cars to mark on the laptime board, range is 3..9


[Extended Data Logging]
logGLX = 0                   ; save an additional .GLx log file upon saving a game
logCC = 0                    ; log computer cars too; this is only saved in .GLx files!
logPerf = 0                  ; log extra perf data and append to perf files


[Debug Logging]
logDebug = 1                 ; log debug output to log file
logDebugName = "gp2lap.log"  ; debug log file name
logDebugFlush = 0            ; direct flushing of debug log, use only when gp2lap crashes
logDebugScreenLines = 12     ; number of lines for the screen log (page '2'), range is 3..20


[Track Map]
mapZoom = 3                  ; zoom level 0..5 (toggle with TAB in-game)
mapTrackColor = 1            ; which color for the track to start with (gp2 palette index)
mapHAlign = 2                ; 0 = left, 1 = center, 2 = right (toggle with '8' in-game)
mapVAlign = 1                ; 0 = top, 1 = center, 3 = bottom. Relative to mapMaxY.
mapRotate = 1                ; 0 = disable rotation of map (toggle with 'm' in-game)
mapMaxY = 194                ; y clipping (max. DrawLines, see below, 400 is practical).
                             ; VGA will use half this value.
mapDotSize = 122358          ; Dot sizes of cars at each of 6 zoom levels. Default 122358, min. 111111, max. 999999.
mapDotSizeVGA = 111235       ; Same as mapDotSize, but for VGA. Default 111235.


[Track Files]
f1ct01 = "circuits\f1ct01.dat"     ; Note: relative to your GP2 directory;
f1ct02 = "circuits\f1ct02.dat"     ;       currently not supporting long filenames
f1ct03 = "circuits\f1ct03.dat"
f1ct04 = "circuits\f1ct04.dat"
f1ct05 = "circuits\f1ct05.dat"
f1ct06 = "circuits\f1ct06.dat"
f1ct07 = "circuits\f1ct07.dat"
f1ct08 = "circuits\f1ct08.dat"
f1ct09 = "circuits\f1ct09.dat"
f1ct10 = "circuits\f1ct10.dat"
f1ct11 = "circuits\f1ct11.dat"
f1ct12 = "circuits\f1ct12.dat"
f1ct13 = "circuits\f1ct13.dat"
f1ct14 = "circuits\f1ct14.dat"
f1ct15 = "circuits\f1ct15.dat"
f1ct16 = "circuits\f1ct16.dat"
CatchTrackInfos = 1          ; try catching GP2INFO's from custom track files
CatchSplitSegs = 1           ; try catching new splits from custom track files
MenuTrackMap = 0             ; draw a simple track map layout in the track selection menu (replaces bitmap).


[Network]
UseIPXLink = 0
MyLinkName = "RacerBG"
UseOldNetworkCode = 0        ; switch on to use the old ipx routines


[Misc]
SplitsInRace = 1             ; show split times during race
CarRemoveTime = 1200000        ; in msecs; default 20 seconds
UseLocalizedStrings = 1      ; set to 0 to make all GP2Lap message strings English
Spa98 = 0                    ; simulate the start of the Belgium '98 GP; use with caution :)
;CockpitZoom = 64            ; zoom for cockpit view, default is 256, range is 64..7936
DrawLines = 479              ; how many lines to draw, default is 194, range is 0..479
                             ; Note: The more lines you choose the more PO you'll get, depending on the speed of your PC.

[HOF2.5]
hof25Enable = 0              ; enable special HOF2.5 features


[Other]
ForcePMBanking = 1           ; switch on if you have VESA VBE 2.0 or higher


[Rcr]
;VgaRcr1 = 2128   ; 0x0850    ; how far away an rcr-jam will be used if you're looking from within the cockpit.
SvgaRcr1 = 80000   0x0C80
;VgaRcr2 = 2128   ; 0x0850    ; how far away an rcr-jam will be used if you're looking through a onboard camera.
SvgaRcr2 = 80000   0x0C80    ;   (the one used within Paul's car editor)
;VgaRcr3 = 2640   ; 0x0A50    ; how far away an rcr-jam will be used if you're looking through the on track camera's
SvgaRcr3 = 80000   0x1000    ;   or if you're looking in front or back of the car (delete and page down).


;--- Some color info:
;  0		transparent
;  1- 31	black -> white
; 32- 47	red
; 48- 63	yellow
;124-143	blue
;144-163	dark blue
;194-212	dark green
;214-233	green

User avatar
jakesanson
GP2 Acc
Posts: 650
Joined: 31.10.2008, 21:37
Location: Chester, UK
Contact:

Re: GP2 on Windows 7 - AAAAAAGGHH!!!!

Post by jakesanson »

Gave it a try, but I can only get it working half the normal speed if it's on VGA and EVERY graphic is turned off.

I think this might be game over. Could try it on the laptop when it's repaired, but I fear my GP2 days are over.
Find me on @jakesansonofficial or www.jakesanson.com
Voice of the FIA Karting World and European Championships, IAME Euro & Asia Series, and more.

Commentated at the British Grand Prix for Formula 1 in 2019 and the Le Mans 24 Hours for ACO in 2016. Yep, I can't believe it either.....

Come and play the RRML using Grand Prix 2 via Downforce Racing YouTube channel!

User avatar
RacerBG
GP2 Pro
Posts: 999
Joined: 09.08.2010, 17:57
Location: Bulgaria

Re: GP2 on Windows 7 - AAAAAAGGHH!!!!

Post by RacerBG »

But you are using GP2Lap right? Thanks to it you will be able to reduce the rcr distances like I said (mines are 80 000, yours should be around 3000-4000). Also if ddraw is slow you can try the default settings. Leave machine to default. Set memsize to 32. Set scaler to none. Set cycles up to 10 000 or something like this.

Keep trying, GP2 is not smarter than you and your PC is not with lower specs like in 1996. Don't give up.

User avatar
jakesanson
GP2 Acc
Posts: 650
Joined: 31.10.2008, 21:37
Location: Chester, UK
Contact:

Re: GP2 on Windows 7 - AAAAAAGGHH!!!!

Post by jakesanson »

RacerBG wrote:But you are using GP2Lap right? Thanks to it you will be able to reduce the rcr distances like I said (mines are 80 000, yours should be around 3000-4000). Also if ddraw is slow you can try the default settings. Leave machine to default. Set memsize to 32. Set scaler to none. Set cycles up to 10 000 or something like this.
I'm using GP2 and GP2Lap to see if either makes any difference in running, and neither does. I'm afraid I'm an idiot when it comes to setting up computers and I only know the bare essentials, so when it comes to rcr distances, ddraw, cycles, memsizes and scalers, I have no idea what to do.

Can you talk me through it?
Find me on @jakesansonofficial or www.jakesanson.com
Voice of the FIA Karting World and European Championships, IAME Euro & Asia Series, and more.

Commentated at the British Grand Prix for Formula 1 in 2019 and the Le Mans 24 Hours for ACO in 2016. Yep, I can't believe it either.....

Come and play the RRML using Grand Prix 2 via Downforce Racing YouTube channel!

Post Reply