micropros gp2 on windows 7 how to

Here you can post questions about GP2, your favourite GP2 things and errorreports/problems!
User avatar
rremedio
GP2 Star
Posts: 1305
Joined: 14.01.2007, 15:05

Re: micropros gp2 on windows 7 how to

Post by rremedio » 16.06.2013, 15:23

If I remember correctly, AAS got it working in DOSBox without any problems.
"The Fox provides for himself. but God provides for the Lion" - The Marriage of Heaven and Hell by William Blake

Image

canon1753
GP2 Newbie
Posts: 40
Joined: 15.11.2008, 01:07

Re: micropros gp2 on windows 7 how to

Post by canon1753 » 21.06.2013, 15:21

RacerBG wrote:
canon1753 wrote:silly question- anyone get gp2 working on windows 8? (Perfectly happy with win 7, but in case I have to get win 8 for my next system)
I haven't got Windows 8 but if DOSBOX 0.74 is working on 8, GP2 should run just fine. Im just curious about the GP2 utilities working on 8 (I mean the Windows ones). :-k

Can you test it for us? :)
Don't have windows 8. If I did I would try. Back to trying to get full graphics and speed out of gp2 on an atom n450 net book (lenovo s10-3- gave it to mum, then she was done with it and figured to turn it into a gp2/dosgame on the tv).....

User avatar
jakesanson
GP2 Acc
Posts: 631
Joined: 31.10.2008, 21:37
Location: Chester, UK
Contact:

Re: micropros gp2 on windows 7 how to

Post by jakesanson » 12.09.2014, 16:58

Hi guys!

I'm back! I know, it's been years, but I have decided to get back into the game I was born to play!

Nowadays I am commentating for Eurosport and Motors TV, in fact this weekend I'm at the Ferrari Racing Days at Silverstone, but I found you guys again by accident and now I want back in!!!

I will try the guide you have outlayed here once I'm home and I can wipe the dust off my old copy of GP2. Any other pointers anyone can give me for getting GP2Lap, limit, etc etc etc to work?

I have a Windows 7 laptop so it may or may not work, but I want to try again!!
Downforce Radio
The Nation's Motorsport Station

Live race coverage, banter, competitions and discussion all week long!

http://www.downforce-radio.co.uk

@DownforceRadio on Facebook and Twitter
Find us on iTunes, Spreaker, Stitcher and YouTube!

User avatar
RacerBG
GP2 Pro
Posts: 999
Joined: 09.08.2010, 17:57
Location: Bulgaria

Re: micropros gp2 on windows 7 how to

Post by RacerBG » 13.09.2014, 11:38

jakesanson wrote:Hi guys!

I'm back! I know, it's been years, but I have decided to get back into the game I was born to play!

Nowadays I am commentating for Eurosport and Motors TV, in fact this weekend I'm at the Ferrari Racing Days at Silverstone, but I found you guys again by accident and now I want back in!!!

I will try the guide you have outlayed here once I'm home and I can wipe the dust off my old copy of GP2. Any other pointers anyone can give me for getting GP2Lap, limit, etc etc etc to work?

I have a Windows 7 laptop so it may or may not work, but I want to try again!!
Everything will work just fine. :) And the usual place from where you can get them is this site as always.

Post Reply