GP2 and Windows 7

Here you can post questions about GP2, your favourite GP2 things and errorreports/problems!
canon1753
GP2 Newbie
Posts: 40
Joined: 15.11.2008, 01:07

GP2 and Windows 7

Post by canon1753 » 03.01.2010, 03:32

I have a new computer coming. It has vista, but I am pretty sure I can upgrade to Windows 7. Has anyone put GP2 on a Windows 7 machine?

User avatar
jakesanson
GP2 Acc
Posts: 631
Joined: 31.10.2008, 21:37
Location: Chester, UK
Contact:

Re: GP2 and Windows 7

Post by jakesanson » 03.01.2010, 10:29

Actually, this woulod be good to know as I'm about to buy a new computer as the system drivers on this one have killed the sound and several other problems have emerged.

So I also want to know if we can play our beloved GP2 on Windows 7, otherwise the GP2 WRL might die!!!
Downforce Radio
The Nation's Motorsport Station

Live race coverage, banter, competitions and discussion all week long!

http://www.downforce-radio.co.uk

@DownforceRadio on Facebook and Twitter
Find us on iTunes, Spreaker, Stitcher and YouTube!

User avatar
nesrulz
GP2 Newbie
Posts: 10
Joined: 19.11.2009, 22:57
Location: Serbia, Zemun
Contact:

Re: GP2 and Windows 7

Post by nesrulz » 03.01.2010, 10:36

DOSBox?

Work perfect here...

superchamp
GP2 Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: 10.01.2010, 03:37

Re: GP2 and Windows 7

Post by superchamp » 10.01.2010, 04:58

Hello, I'm new. First, i have to say that my english will possibly be very bad, i only studied english at school. I only can say/write basical english. Sorry. I hope I can learn with all of you.

I have to congratulate the people that still works in GP2. =D>. I have played GP2 since I was a 5 or 6 years old child, and I'm very happy with the modifications and the new tracks. I'm surprised in the way that GP2 improves with the years. The older is the game the most playable it is! :D

This christmas I have changed my old compuer (350 Mb RAM, pentium II...) by a new one. And I'm using windows 7.

I have done some changes. I can not play GP2 using MS-DOS anymore, and now I have to play using DosBOX. This program works very well now. Processor occupancy is 78-100% with full graphics. With the old computer I used MS-DOS with VDMSound and now I use D-FEND Reloaded, that includes VDMSound and emulates the sound and the joystick.

I only have had some problems with the permissions of the users. This affected the overwrite of the game state because the gamestate archives did't allow the user to make changes, but I'have allready solved it. I have to prevent the new windows 7 users!!
Attachments
Selecting overwrite
Selecting overwrite
The file cannot be modified
The file cannot be modified
GP2 was unable to save the game state
GP2 was unable to save the game state

User avatar
jakesanson
GP2 Acc
Posts: 631
Joined: 31.10.2008, 21:37
Location: Chester, UK
Contact:

Re: GP2 and Windows 7

Post by jakesanson » 10.01.2010, 08:57

Sorry, but not quite sure what that all means!!
Downforce Radio
The Nation's Motorsport Station

Live race coverage, banter, competitions and discussion all week long!

http://www.downforce-radio.co.uk

@DownforceRadio on Facebook and Twitter
Find us on iTunes, Spreaker, Stitcher and YouTube!

canon1753
GP2 Newbie
Posts: 40
Joined: 15.11.2008, 01:07

Re: GP2 and Windows 7

Post by canon1753 » 12.09.2010, 02:37

with D-fend reloaded I was able to get it to work with windows 7. Yay!

User avatar
RacerBG
GP2 Pro
Posts: 999
Joined: 09.08.2010, 17:57
Location: Bulgaria

Re: GP2 and Windows 7

Post by RacerBG » 12.09.2010, 14:55

Windows 7 + DOSBOX 0.74 + GP2 = works perfect 8)

But VDM sound is not working on Win 7 that I had noticed when I started my GP2 from the .exe file without DOSBOX I just cant install properly VDMS :(

User avatar
jakesanson
GP2 Acc
Posts: 631
Joined: 31.10.2008, 21:37
Location: Chester, UK
Contact:

Re: GP2 and Windows 7

Post by jakesanson » 14.10.2010, 12:13

How did you get GP2 to run as GP2Lap through DOSBox and D-Fend Reloaded?

I'm changing to Windows 7 soon so I real need to know!!!
Downforce Radio
The Nation's Motorsport Station

Live race coverage, banter, competitions and discussion all week long!

http://www.downforce-radio.co.uk

@DownforceRadio on Facebook and Twitter
Find us on iTunes, Spreaker, Stitcher and YouTube!

User avatar
RacerBG
GP2 Pro
Posts: 999
Joined: 09.08.2010, 17:57
Location: Bulgaria

Re: GP2 and Windows 7

Post by RacerBG » 14.10.2010, 17:20

jakesanson wrote:How did you get GP2 to run as GP2Lap through DOSBox and D-Fend Reloaded?

I'm changing to Windows 7 soon so I real need to know!!!
Only DOSBOX 0.74 works perfect with Windows 7 so use it :wink:

User avatar
jakesanson
GP2 Acc
Posts: 631
Joined: 31.10.2008, 21:37
Location: Chester, UK
Contact:

Re: GP2 and Windows 7

Post by jakesanson » 15.10.2010, 16:02

I already knew which version to use. What I mean is when you open DOSBox, how do you run GP2Lap???

And the Windows 7 laptop I'm testing this all out on won't even let me install the game!! How do we make this work?? A guide would be helpful.
Downforce Radio
The Nation's Motorsport Station

Live race coverage, banter, competitions and discussion all week long!

http://www.downforce-radio.co.uk

@DownforceRadio on Facebook and Twitter
Find us on iTunes, Spreaker, Stitcher and YouTube!

User avatar
RacerBG
GP2 Pro
Posts: 999
Joined: 09.08.2010, 17:57
Location: Bulgaria

Re: GP2 and Windows 7

Post by RacerBG » 15.10.2010, 17:07

jakesanson wrote:I already knew which version to use. What I mean is when you open DOSBox, how do you run GP2Lap???

And the Windows 7 laptop I'm testing this all out on won't even let me install the game!! How do we make this work?? A guide would be helpful.
First :arrow: I had get my GP2 version from abandonware site :wink:

Second my GP2Lap is installed in the main directory and from there I run gp2lap.exe in dosbox 0.74 on my Acer Aspire laptop with Windows 7 Ultimate 32 bit 8)

User avatar
jakesanson
GP2 Acc
Posts: 631
Joined: 31.10.2008, 21:37
Location: Chester, UK
Contact:

Re: GP2 and Windows 7

Post by jakesanson » 16.10.2010, 19:05

What do I need to type in to DOSBox to get GP2Lap to work on DOSBox?
Downforce Radio
The Nation's Motorsport Station

Live race coverage, banter, competitions and discussion all week long!

http://www.downforce-radio.co.uk

@DownforceRadio on Facebook and Twitter
Find us on iTunes, Spreaker, Stitcher and YouTube!

User avatar
RacerBG
GP2 Pro
Posts: 999
Joined: 09.08.2010, 17:57
Location: Bulgaria

Re: GP2 and Windows 7

Post by RacerBG » 17.10.2010, 09:25

jakesanson wrote:What do I need to type in to DOSBox to get GP2Lap to work on DOSBox?
I dont understand exactly what is your problem but in my case :arrow:

mount e e:\oldgames
---------------------------
e:
---------------------------
cd gp2
---------------------------
gp2lap.exe

I do that :wink:

User avatar
AAS
GP2 Star
Posts: 1069
Joined: 08.09.2006, 17:19
Contact:

Re: GP2 and Windows 7

Post by AAS » 17.10.2010, 22:42

@jakesanson
I don't know what do you need to type in to DOSBox to get GP2Lap to work on DOSBox.

I use D-Fend Reloaded. Very easy to use.
http://dfendreloaded.sourceforge.net/index.html?lang=en

Philip00
GP2 Newbie
Posts: 20
Joined: 25.04.2009, 10:55

Re: GP2 and Windows 7

Post by Philip00 » 16.12.2010, 13:53

RacerBG wrote:
jakesanson wrote:What do I need to type in to DOSBox to get GP2Lap to work on DOSBox?
I dont understand exactly what is your problem but in my case :arrow:

mount e e:\oldgames
---------------------------
e:
---------------------------
cd gp2
---------------------------
gp2lap.exe

I do that :wink:
Hi try it but when i write gp2 lap then happend if i press the dir button. The game only start with gp2 without gplap. i run win7 ultimate 32 bit woth dosbox 0.74. can you help me?

Post Reply