Does anyone run Ace level with keyboard?

Here you can post questions about GP2, your favourite GP2 things and errorreports/problems!
User avatar
GP2tifoso28
GP2 Starter
Posts: 84
Joined: 29.09.2015, 14:21

Re: Does anyone run Ace level with keyboard?

Post by GP2tifoso28 »

Good idea, it's hard enough to keep the car on the road and as we all know, there is no margin for error in old school f1. Survival is key

ismael
GP2 Gamer
Posts: 245
Joined: 02.05.2016, 14:58

Re: Does anyone run Ace level with keyboard?

Post by ismael »

Hello GP2tifoso28,

I'm sending attached the setup I used recently to finished 2nd in Brazil. I got lucky as Schumacher got stuck behind a Ferrari, but it was by far result ever in Interlagos. Remembering: original game, driving with David Coulthard/Williams, Ace level, 50% race distance, keyboard. Try it and tell me.
Attachments
ITL7.zip
(211 Bytes) Downloaded 107 times

User avatar
GP2tifoso28
GP2 Starter
Posts: 84
Joined: 29.09.2015, 14:21

Re: Does anyone run Ace level with keyboard?

Post by GP2tifoso28 »

ismael wrote:
04.10.2019, 17:30
Hello GP2tifoso28,

I'm sending attached the setup I used recently to finished 2nd in Brazil. I got lucky as Schumacher got stuck behind a Ferrari, but it was by far result ever in Interlagos. Remembering: original game, driving with David Coulthard/Williams, Ace level, 50% race distance, keyboard. Try it and tell me.
Awesome thanks ismael, I decided to go down to pro just to hone my set-ups for 1 season because I've never really played with the set-ups much but it's actually good fun. I finished 2nd in Brazil and 3rd in Aida (20% races).

Do you have a hot lap file for that set-up as well? I wouldn't mind seeing the telemetry and comparing it with the telemetry from my Brazil set up. The only problem is that I'm racing with Ferrari.

Have you ever tried stealing one of the AI set ups? It's a bit dodgy though but I've heard of people doing it

ismael
GP2 Gamer
Posts: 245
Joined: 02.05.2016, 14:58

Re: Does anyone run Ace level with keyboard?

Post by ismael »

GP2tifoso28 wrote:
04.10.2019, 22:52
Awesome thanks ismael, I decided to go down to pro just to hone my set-ups for 1 season because I've never really played with the set-ups much but it's actually good fun. I finished 2nd in Brazil and 3rd in Aida (20% races).
Great news! I'm feeling like playing "Grand Prix 2 - Manager Mode!"

I seldom rely on hot lap files - as I said elsewhere in this forum (a few minutes ago), I don't have enough time, which is a pity... If I do some, I'll share. I can also share other setup files for other tracks.

Regarding AI setups, I consider that having access to them is like Schumacher having access to Herbert telemetry and not the other way around. Why not? If we have access, we'll use it. Anyway, I think AI setups are only a step 0 benchmark - to do go we must improve them, as human cars and CC-cars rely on different programming physics anyway.

User avatar
GP2tifoso28
GP2 Starter
Posts: 84
Joined: 29.09.2015, 14:21

Re: Does anyone run Ace level with keyboard?

Post by GP2tifoso28 »

ismael wrote:
15.10.2019, 16:18
GP2tifoso28 wrote:
04.10.2019, 22:52
Awesome thanks ismael, I decided to go down to pro just to hone my set-ups for 1 season because I've never really played with the set-ups much but it's actually good fun. I finished 2nd in Brazil and 3rd in Aida (20% races).
Great news! I'm feeling like playing "Grand Prix 2 - Manager Mode!"

I seldom rely on hot lap files - as I said elsewhere in this forum (a few minutes ago), I don't have enough time, which is a pity... If I do some, I'll share. I can also share other setup files for other tracks.

Regarding AI setups, I consider that having access to them is like Schumacher having access to Herbert telemetry and not the other way around. Why not? If we have access, we'll use it. Anyway, I think AI setups are only a step 0 benchmark - to do go we must improve them, as human cars and CC-cars rely on different programming physics anyway.
Well I tried your set-up, I was over 7 tenths faster with it, and I could of probably been 1.5 seconds faster if I managed a perfect lap. But it was hard for me to keep the car on the track, I don't think I could use that set-up in the race unless I put a few more clicks of wing on.

I'm enjoying developing my own set-ups and it's going to make it even more satisfying if I ever win an ace championship. But for now I'm happy on pro level, I am second fastest to Schumi in most races, unfortunately the points don't reflect my speed as I spun while lapping a simtek in Monaco and threw away a 2nd place finish and then Coulthard decided to wipe me out in Canada when I had the fastest car and should have at least finished second again.

treadrubber
GP2 Newbie
Posts: 12
Joined: 08.04.2020, 14:06

Re: Does anyone run Ace level with keyboard?

Post by treadrubber »

Hi, I'm running Ace with keyboard and F2 and F7 aids, and I can compete with AI at Monza in laptimes. My best qualify lap there is 1'22'5, but it's possible to shave at least a few tents from that.

I'm using the "The Fastest Car Setups for Keyboard v1.0b (15.12.96)" by Matti Laitinen, found at http://www.grandprix2.de/setups/setups.html

About world records, I'm wondering if the laptimes on this page http://guillaumelafarge.chez.com/gp2wr.htm are legit and how they are possible, since for Monza for instance there is a 1'17''375.

User avatar
rremedio
GP2 Star
Posts: 1429
Joined: 14.01.2007, 15:05

Re: Does anyone run Ace level with keyboard?

Post by rremedio »

treadrubber wrote:
08.04.2020, 14:15
Hi, I'm running Ace with keyboard and F2 and F7 aids, and I can compete with AI at Monza in laptimes. My best qualify lap there is 1'22'5, but it's possible to shave at least a few tents from that.

I'm using the "The Fastest Car Setups for Keyboard v1.0b (15.12.96)" by Matti Laitinen, found at http://www.grandprix2.de/setups/setups.html

About world records, I'm wondering if the laptimes on this page http://guillaumelafarge.chez.com/gp2wr.htm are legit and how they are possible, since for Monza for instance there is a 1'17''375.
I'd say they are probably legit. But they look indeed too fast. For the sake of comparing, http://grandprix2.de/hotlap/GP2NoHelpHo ... p2nhh.html has times and laps driven without any helps and those are already faster than what you can do with keyboards.
"The Fox provides for himself. but God provides for the Lion" - The Marriage of Heaven and Hell by William Blake

Image

treadrubber
GP2 Newbie
Posts: 12
Joined: 08.04.2020, 14:06

Re: Does anyone run Ace level with keyboard?

Post by treadrubber »

rremedio wrote:
08.04.2020, 15:57
treadrubber wrote:
08.04.2020, 14:15
Hi, I'm running Ace with keyboard and F2 and F7 aids, and I can compete with AI at Monza in laptimes. My best qualify lap there is 1'22'5, but it's possible to shave at least a few tents from that.

I'm using the "The Fastest Car Setups for Keyboard v1.0b (15.12.96)" by Matti Laitinen, found at http://www.grandprix2.de/setups/setups.html

About world records, I'm wondering if the laptimes on this page http://guillaumelafarge.chez.com/gp2wr.htm are legit and how they are possible, since for Monza for instance there is a 1'17''375.
I'd say they are probably legit. But they look indeed too fast. For the sake of comparing, http://grandprix2.de/hotlap/GP2NoHelpHo ... p2nhh.html has times and laps driven without any helps and those are already faster than what you can do with keyboards.
I just saw that page, yeah it seems they are due to the fact that using a steering wheel you have no steering assist (with fixed lines), and can take faster lines. Also disabling autoshift makes you faster by using engine breaking.

But some might have played with a slowed down game with cpu usage above 100%.

Post Reply