GP2Lap on DOSBOX - Really slow

Here you can post questions about GP2, your favourite GP2 things and errorreports/problems!
Post Reply
User avatar
jakesanson
GP2 Acc
Posts: 650
Joined: 31.10.2008, 21:37
Location: Chester, UK
Contact:

GP2Lap on DOSBOX - Really slow

Post by jakesanson »

Got everything setup visually, now looks perfect.

However, gameplay far too slow.

Any suggestions to bring it to normal?
Find me on @jakesansonofficial or www.jakesanson.com
Voice of the FIA Karting World and European Championships, IAME Euro & Asia Series, and more.

Commentated at the British Grand Prix for Formula 1 in 2019 and the Le Mans 24 Hours for ACO in 2016. Yep, I can't believe it either.....

Come and play the RRML using Grand Prix 2 via Downforce Racing YouTube channel!

roland ratzenberger
GP2 Gamer
Posts: 257
Joined: 18.03.2010, 23:51

Re: GP2Lap on DOSBOX - Really slow

Post by roland ratzenberger »

jakesanson wrote:Got everything setup visually, now looks perfect.

However, gameplay far too slow.

Any suggestions to bring it to normal?
hmm probably change the cpu cycles.

User avatar
jakesanson
GP2 Acc
Posts: 650
Joined: 31.10.2008, 21:37
Location: Chester, UK
Contact:

Re: GP2Lap on DOSBOX - Really slow

Post by jakesanson »

Go on.....
Find me on @jakesansonofficial or www.jakesanson.com
Voice of the FIA Karting World and European Championships, IAME Euro & Asia Series, and more.

Commentated at the British Grand Prix for Formula 1 in 2019 and the Le Mans 24 Hours for ACO in 2016. Yep, I can't believe it either.....

Come and play the RRML using Grand Prix 2 via Downforce Racing YouTube channel!

roland ratzenberger
GP2 Gamer
Posts: 257
Joined: 18.03.2010, 23:51

Re: GP2Lap on DOSBOX - Really slow

Post by roland ratzenberger »

jakesanson wrote:Go on.....

go to your program files. then go to dosbox, and then open dosbox options, and then go to the cpu cycles. there are 3 options there one is auto, the other is max and the other set manual a number of cpu cycles by yourself, Only by experimenting you will find a proper solution. i had the same problem in my windows 10 laptop,. by fixing the cpy cycles, i manage to solve the problem

User avatar
jakesanson
GP2 Acc
Posts: 650
Joined: 31.10.2008, 21:37
Location: Chester, UK
Contact:

Re: GP2Lap on DOSBOX - Really slow

Post by jakesanson »

Dim person, quite complicated looking, might need some ideas/suggestions.

Quite thick, sorry.
Find me on @jakesansonofficial or www.jakesanson.com
Voice of the FIA Karting World and European Championships, IAME Euro & Asia Series, and more.

Commentated at the British Grand Prix for Formula 1 in 2019 and the Le Mans 24 Hours for ACO in 2016. Yep, I can't believe it either.....

Come and play the RRML using Grand Prix 2 via Downforce Racing YouTube channel!

Post Reply