Any tricks to power up dosbox/GP2?

Here you can post questions about GP2, your favourite GP2 things and errorreports/problems!
User avatar
MaxX
GP2 Star
Posts: 1035
Joined: 28.02.2007, 11:41
Location: Salzburg, Austria

Re: Any tricks to power up dosbox/GP2?

Post by MaxX »

volcom87 wrote:
08.09.2021, 07:19
In Svga mode, I have disabled sky and all mirror related graphics and put framerate to 21. I have also installed cockpit with smaller mirrors. With these settings PO% stays under 100% most of the time in cockpit (except Monaco). In "TV view mode" PO% climbs easily over 100 % with every track.

I am using dosbox ECE. Is there any tricks to power up dosbox/GP2 that I would able to run with full graphics? Or is the problem that I don't have enough powerful computer?

My computer specs are:
Windows 8.1 64-bit
AMD A6-3620 APU with Radeon HD Graphics, 4,0 GB RAM,AMD Radeon HD 700 series
Do you use the GP2Lap-Addon? I have that behaviour on a 11 Year old Notebook (Lenovo X201, native Win10 and Win11) as well. If I use GP2Lap it gets slow, I have to switch to VGA, if I don`t it works. Also tried the tweaks the others suggested as well some time ago, but I was not able to fix that on this machine.
rremedio wrote:
11.09.2021, 17:52
Grand Prix 2: making you want a better PC since 1996.
haha, yes :mrgreen:
Lactobacillus wrote:
05.01.2022, 10:56
Hello, I would like to install the game GrandPrix 2 by Microprose on a Windows 10 notebook! Have everything in the folder GP2 and start setup there. The cursor then goes down and flashes, but nothing more happens in the DosBox. When I start the GP.exe the game starts but no savegames are accepted from there!
It sounds like you have to map a virtual drive for the GP2 instance
volcom87
GP2 Newbie
Posts: 15
Joined: 10.06.2021, 09:44

Re: Any tricks to power up dosbox/GP2?

Post by volcom87 »

MaxX wrote:
14.01.2022, 23:02

Do you use the GP2Lap-Addon? I have that behaviour on a 11 Year old Notebook (Lenovo X201, native Win10 and Win11) as well. If I use GP2Lap it gets slow, I have to switch to VGA, if I don`t it works. Also tried the tweaks the others suggested as well some time ago, but I was not able to fix that on this machine.
Yes, I have used GP2Lap-Addon.

But after I started this topic, I have bought new computer and it's quite powerful. So I finally can run full graphics on GP2 as well on GP3 ja GP4 :)
User avatar
MaxX
GP2 Star
Posts: 1035
Joined: 28.02.2007, 11:41
Location: Salzburg, Austria

Re: Any tricks to power up dosbox/GP2?

Post by MaxX »

volcom87 wrote:
18.01.2022, 06:12
Yes, I have used GP2Lap-Addon.

But after I started this topic, I have bought new computer and it's quite powerful. So I finally can run full graphics on GP2 as well on GP3 ja GP4 :)
Great to read that, happy racing :D
ismael
GP2 Racer
Posts: 342
Joined: 02.05.2016, 14:58

Re: Any tricks to power up dosbox/GP2?

Post by ismael »

Indeed, good news! Have a great racing!
Post Reply