Changing PC - would like to keep playing Grand Prix 2

Here you can post questions about GP2, your favourite GP2 things and errorreports/problems!
Post Reply
neilwhitedesign
GP2 Newbie
Posts: 15
Joined: 27.06.2019, 15:16
Location: Barnsley, UK

Changing PC - would like to keep playing Grand Prix 2

Post by neilwhitedesign »

Hello

Thanks to the fantastic help from the people on this forum, I'm currently halfway through a 1989 season of GP2 running DosBox and using a USB gamepad on my current Windows 7 Fujitsu PC.

I'm now in the process of upgrading to a 64-bit Windows 10 Dell Optiplex and I'd like to complete the season on my new PC if possible.

Could anyone please advise what files/folders I need to copy across and what I might need to change.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks

Neil White
User avatar
samsepi0l
GP2 Starter
Posts: 127
Joined: 01.03.2019, 01:39

Re: Changing PC - would like to keep playing Grand Prix 2

Post by samsepi0l »

once you install dosbox, it should mostly be the same

I suggest dosbox ece version
User avatar
MaxX
GP2 Pro
Posts: 931
Joined: 28.02.2007, 11:41
Location: Salzburg, Austria

Re: Changing PC - would like to keep playing Grand Prix 2

Post by MaxX »

I also use DosBox (in a virtual Win XP machine). With DosBox you should be fine.
neilwhitedesign
GP2 Newbie
Posts: 15
Joined: 27.06.2019, 15:16
Location: Barnsley, UK

Re: Changing PC - would like to keep playing Grand Prix 2

Post by neilwhitedesign »

Thanks very much for the replies.

Is there a settings file in my current DosBox installation folder that I can copy across to retain my controller setup?

Also, am I able to simply copy the complete GP2 folder (with mods and addons) from one computer to the other?

Regards

Neil
User avatar
samsepi0l
GP2 Starter
Posts: 127
Joined: 01.03.2019, 01:39

Re: Changing PC - would like to keep playing Grand Prix 2

Post by samsepi0l »

I think you should be able to copy the entire DOS directory that you are mounting in DOSBOX and it should work. I did this when I changed PCs.
neilwhitedesign
GP2 Newbie
Posts: 15
Joined: 27.06.2019, 15:16
Location: Barnsley, UK

Re: Changing PC - would like to keep playing Grand Prix 2

Post by neilwhitedesign »

Thanks

I'll give that a go and see how I get on.

Regards

Neil
User avatar
samsepi0l
GP2 Starter
Posts: 127
Joined: 01.03.2019, 01:39

Re: Changing PC - would like to keep playing Grand Prix 2

Post by samsepi0l »

Once again I will repeat myself, highly highly suggest you try dosbox ece. It is so much better than standard dosbox.
neilwhitedesign
GP2 Newbie
Posts: 15
Joined: 27.06.2019, 15:16
Location: Barnsley, UK

Re: Changing PC - would like to keep playing Grand Prix 2

Post by neilwhitedesign »

samsepi0l

I followed your advice and installed Dosbox ECE.

I've got everything working and the gamepad mapped correctly, but I just can't seem to stretch the Grand Prix 2 window to remove the black bars either side.

I duplicated the settings I used on my Windows 7 computer where I had the game screen full width:

fullscreen = true
fulldouble = false
fullresolution = 1024x768
windowresolution = 1920x500
output = overlay
autolock = true
sensitivity = 100
waitonerror = true
priority = higher,normal
usescancodes = true


frameskip = 0
aspect = false
scaler = 2xsai


I'm using the same monitor, but on the Windows 10 PC, it doesn't stretch to full width.

Can anyone offer any advice?

Thanks

Neil
neilwhitedesign
GP2 Newbie
Posts: 15
Joined: 27.06.2019, 15:16
Location: Barnsley, UK

Re: Changing PC - would like to keep playing Grand Prix 2

Post by neilwhitedesign »

Problem Solved!

After some further research, I found the solution by going into the Dosbox compatibility settings and ticking "Run in 640 x 480 screen resolution".

Now I can enjoy Grand Prix 2 full screen again \:D/

Hope this proves useful to somebody else out there.

Neil
User avatar
MaxX
GP2 Pro
Posts: 931
Joined: 28.02.2007, 11:41
Location: Salzburg, Austria

Re: Changing PC - would like to keep playing Grand Prix 2

Post by MaxX »

Have fun =D>
Post Reply