Gp2 and multi-session

Here you can post questions about GP2, your favourite GP2 things and errorreports/problems!
ismael
GP2 Starter
Posts: 107
Joined: 02.05.2016, 14:58

Re: Gp2 and multi-session

Post by ismael » 10.06.2018, 22:44

Sorry; I, at least, don't have.

DaSilva82
GP2 Newbie
Posts: 22
Joined: 03.02.2017, 00:22

Re: Gp2 and multi-session

Post by DaSilva82 » 11.06.2018, 02:42

minardi wrote:
10.06.2018, 01:08
I'm guessing no one has any ideas on this?
Hey Minardi do you have and use Track Editor?

User avatar
minardi
GP2 Newbie
Posts: 26
Joined: 28.02.2018, 04:35
Location: United States

Re: Gp2 and multi-session

Post by minardi » 11.06.2018, 04:02

DaSilva82 wrote:
11.06.2018, 02:42
minardi wrote:
10.06.2018, 01:08
I'm guessing no one has any ideas on this?
Hey Minardi do you have and use Track Editor?
I do have track editor but I don't know how to do much with it

User avatar
minardi
GP2 Newbie
Posts: 26
Joined: 28.02.2018, 04:35
Location: United States

Re: Gp2 and multi-session

Post by minardi » 14.06.2018, 21:41

minardi wrote:
28.02.2018, 23:04
Hello everyone. I've been playing Grand Prix 2 for a long time. However, I tend to play pretty casually and like to drive as everyone in the field but due to this issue it takes a lot of fun out of using older seasons in which the cars are under powered as after each turn in a car it rockets away and basically every race finishes in qualifying order. I was wondering if by any chance someone knows if it would be possible to fix this issue.
I've noticed also that there is a fix for this in Grand Prix 3. If I go through the GPXPatch and set "Player car performance team dependent" to Power and Grip under the GPXSet tab then all the cars stay at their horsepower value. Would it maybe be possible to mimic this for Grand Prix 2 in order to fix the issue?

User avatar
rremedio
GP2 Star
Posts: 1193
Joined: 14.01.2007, 15:05

Re: Gp2 and multi-session

Post by rremedio » 15.06.2018, 20:44

minardi wrote:
14.06.2018, 21:41
minardi wrote:
28.02.2018, 23:04
Hello everyone. I've been playing Grand Prix 2 for a long time. However, I tend to play pretty casually and like to drive as everyone in the field but due to this issue it takes a lot of fun out of using older seasons in which the cars are under powered as after each turn in a car it rockets away and basically every race finishes in qualifying order. I was wondering if by any chance someone knows if it would be possible to fix this issue.
I've noticed also that there is a fix for this in Grand Prix 3. If I go through the GPXPatch and set "Player car performance team dependent" to Power and Grip under the GPXSet tab then all the cars stay at their horsepower value. Would it maybe be possible to mimic this for Grand Prix 2 in order to fix the issue?
You have that option in GP2Edit, but this won't fix it in GP2, it will just make it worse. It has always been like that in GP3 too, but recent developments in GPxPatch fixed it. Iirc your best bet is changing the default engine power value to match the average value from the cars, but I'm not sure it would work correctly. It's been a while.
"The Fox provides for himself. but God provides for the Lion" - The Marriage of Heaven and Hell by William Blake

Image

User avatar
minardi
GP2 Newbie
Posts: 26
Joined: 28.02.2018, 04:35
Location: United States

Re: Gp2 and multi-session

Post by minardi » 16.06.2018, 01:04

rremedio wrote:
15.06.2018, 20:44
minardi wrote:
14.06.2018, 21:41
minardi wrote:
28.02.2018, 23:04
Hello everyone. I've been playing Grand Prix 2 for a long time. However, I tend to play pretty casually and like to drive as everyone in the field but due to this issue it takes a lot of fun out of using older seasons in which the cars are under powered as after each turn in a car it rockets away and basically every race finishes in qualifying order. I was wondering if by any chance someone knows if it would be possible to fix this issue.
I've noticed also that there is a fix for this in Grand Prix 3. If I go through the GPXPatch and set "Player car performance team dependent" to Power and Grip under the GPXSet tab then all the cars stay at their horsepower value. Would it maybe be possible to mimic this for Grand Prix 2 in order to fix the issue?
You have that option in GP2Edit, but this won't fix it in GP2, it will just make it worse. It has always been like that in GP3 too, but recent developments in GPxPatch fixed it. Iirc your best bet is changing the default engine power value to match the average value from the cars, but I'm not sure it would work correctly. It's been a while.
I tried doing this but it does not seem to make any difference unfortunately. I was hoping to do some kind of a recreation of F1 history starting in 1950 and play with the whole field but with the way this works it makes things very difficult with the extreme difference in speed depending on who I have and have not taken a turn with

User avatar
minardi
GP2 Newbie
Posts: 26
Joined: 28.02.2018, 04:35
Location: United States

Re: Gp2 and multi-session

Post by minardi » 11.08.2018, 17:25

I'm not sure if anyone is interested but with help from Rene Smit I have been able to solve this issue and keep AI and human cars with the same horsepower and grip values throughout the entire race when playing as more than one car. However, I'm not really good at writing programs and can only fix the issue using a hex editor. In order to correct the issue you would have to change the following values in GP2.exe circled in the screenshot to 90 which start at 000ADB9E, 000ABDB1, 000ABE95, and 000ABEAC.
Screenshot (64)a.png
When you are done it should look like this
Screenshot (65)b.png
As always when making changes like this, you should backup the file beforehand. Also, if anyone wants to make a program that can make these changes please feel free to do so.

eky78
GP2 Starter
Posts: 68
Joined: 05.02.2012, 12:15
Contact:

Re: Gp2 and multi-session

Post by eky78 » 13.08.2018, 09:05

great! thanks =D> =D>

User avatar
rremedio
GP2 Star
Posts: 1193
Joined: 14.01.2007, 15:05

Re: Gp2 and multi-session

Post by rremedio » 16.08.2018, 16:17

That's amazing!

I don't have my tools installed here and I'm really busy these days so I don't want to spend time installing them but if no better option appears, I could create an excel macro or a vbs script that makes this switch.
"The Fox provides for himself. but God provides for the Lion" - The Marriage of Heaven and Hell by William Blake

Image

User avatar
MaxX
GP2 Pro
Posts: 856
Joined: 28.02.2007, 11:41
Location: Salzburg, Austria

Re: Gp2 and multi-session

Post by MaxX » 08.09.2018, 09:54

Cool, this community is awesome =D>

All flaws get fixed :)

User avatar
GP2tifoso28
GP2 Newbie
Posts: 35
Joined: 29.09.2015, 14:21

Re: Gp2 and multi-session

Post by GP2tifoso28 » 14.09.2018, 10:41

Rene Schmidt is a god. Imagine what would be possible if he was putting constant development into GP2? We can only dream...

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest