GP2 using Dosbox on Mac OS X 10.5

Here you can post questions about GP2, your favourite GP2 things and errorreports/problems!
Post Reply
Watkins Glen
GP2 Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: 12.11.2010, 19:57

GP2 using Dosbox on Mac OS X 10.5

Post by Watkins Glen » 12.11.2010, 20:03

Hi everyone,

A new user to this excellent forum.

As a former avid GP2 user, back in the mid 90s, I'm really pleased to have found out that it can be played again.

I have just successfully installed GP2 online (not from a CD) onto my Macbook and have run it successfully using Dosbox.

What I would like to know is - is it possible to install all of the 2010 tracks and car-sets from Grand Prix 2.de without having the installation CD? I am not a computer expert by any means - is it possible to use GP2 edit using Dosbox and get it all up and running?

This really would be fantastic.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Many thanks.

User avatar
RacerBG
GP2 Pro
Posts: 999
Joined: 09.08.2010, 17:57
Location: Bulgaria

Re: GP2 using Dosbox on Mac OS X 10.5

Post by RacerBG » 12.11.2010, 20:26

To your first question yes you can install the carsets and tracks without using any original CD but.............

GP2Edit as far as I know cant be runned on DOSBOX sorry :-#

Do you have separate OS in your MacBook for example Windows :?: If you have run it from there :wink:

User avatar
DEHUMANIZER95
GP2 Racer
Posts: 357
Joined: 27.03.2010, 18:21
Contact:

Re: GP2 using Dosbox on Mac OS X 10.5

Post by DEHUMANIZER95 » 12.11.2010, 21:24

as I know is GP2edit a 100% Windows written editor and not DOS Compatible, so this would be a problem to install carsets etc.
Image

Watkins Glen
GP2 Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: 12.11.2010, 19:57

Re: GP2 using Dosbox on Mac OS X 10.5

Post by Watkins Glen » 12.11.2010, 23:55

Thanks very much for your replies - sounds like it won't be possible - will enjoy living in 1994... :lol:

Just one thing - would it be possible to install car sets any other way, or will it have to be through GP2 edit?

I can't use a divider between OS X and Windows.

User avatar
DEHUMANIZER95
GP2 Racer
Posts: 357
Joined: 27.03.2010, 18:21
Contact:

Re: GP2 using Dosbox on Mac OS X 10.5

Post by DEHUMANIZER95 » 13.11.2010, 00:01

hmm I'm not really sure if a Grand Prix 2 editor was ever written for Dos... but this would be a harder way to put cars in...

the only way I know is GP2edit...
Image

User avatar
MäxX
GP2 Pro
Posts: 842
Joined: 28.02.2007, 11:41
Location: Salzburg, Austria

Re: GP2 using Dosbox on Mac OS X 10.5

Post by MäxX » 13.11.2010, 00:37

Welcome to the board :D

You can setup a virtual Windows Machine on your MAC then GP2Edit will work.

If you want to use Dosbox, well, I know that there existed Dosbased editors in the early days, you could use them to exchange graphics and perfomance data. But you will definitaly need some time to do this. Try "GP2 CC's performance editor" and "GP2JAM", you can get them here -> http://www.grandprix2.de/Util/util_old.htm. Actual tracks can be copied without problems, the JAD to JAM converter is a DOS-based tool.

There are various DOS based editors there, just try them out ;) For the cars, nl² could surely release the bmps seperate if you ask them. With that and enough patience you could patch your version to the 2010 season.
Image

User avatar
rremedio
GP2 Star
Posts: 1186
Joined: 14.01.2007, 15:05

Re: GP2 using Dosbox on Mac OS X 10.5

Post by rremedio » 13.11.2010, 04:39

There's an option in GP2Edit called Create DOS Patch...it creates a DOS executable to install the carset. Someone should test it a .exe created that way in see if it works under dosbox (to create it, go Options - Create DOS Patch).
"The Fox provides for himself. but God provides for the Lion" - The Marriage of Heaven and Hell by William Blake

Image

User avatar
Gabriele
GP2 Starter
Posts: 145
Joined: 06.05.2008, 14:00
Location: Forlì, Italy

Re: GP2 using Dosbox on Mac OS X 10.5

Post by Gabriele » 14.11.2010, 01:25

I use a workaround for running Gp2 on my MacOs 10.6
First of all a Win XP virtual machine on VmWare to do all the editing stuff. When I end editing, I copy all the "Gp2" folder into DosBox, in Macintosh real machine.
I suggest using Boxer as a frontend, you have to leave aside some quality in order to have decent frame rates, but what the hell, it's Gp2, the important is to have it running. In any way.
"When you are fitted in a racing car and you race to win, second or third place is not enough."
Ayrton Senna Da Silva


Currently working on MotoGP 500 season 1991 (converted to Gp2)
MotoGP 500 season 1990 done.

User avatar
jakesanson
GP2 Acc
Posts: 631
Joined: 31.10.2008, 21:37
Location: Chester, UK
Contact:

Re: GP2 using Dosbox on Mac OS X 10.5

Post by jakesanson » 01.09.2017, 17:27

So GP2 runs on my MacBook Pro (YAY!!) and I have found a way to import carsets and tracks via exporting files from my PC to a USB drive and overwriting the files. Longwinded but worth it.

The only problem is that GP2 is incredibly slow on DosBOX, and a lap basically takes 5 minutes when it should take a minute and a half thanks to the MAJOR and I mean MAJOR lag.

Any suggestions?
Downforce Radio
The Nation's Motorsport Station

Live race coverage, banter, competitions and discussion all week long!

http://www.downforce-radio.co.uk

@DownforceRadio on Facebook and Twitter
Find us on iTunes, Spreaker, Stitcher and YouTube!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest